Friday, September 28, 2007

Jacob Lemasters family : 1900 & 1920 Valley Co., NE

The Jacob LEMASTERS family appears in the 1900 & 1920 census of Valley Co., NE in the city of Ord. I have not yet located the record in the 1910 census. Jacob was my 2nd-great granduncle, the son of Luman Walker and Nancy (YOUNG) LEMASTERS.

In the 1900 census of Noble Twp., Valley Co., Jacob is listed as a farmer, born April 1845 in Ohio, who owns his home with a mortgage. His wife, Sarah, was born November 1844 in Ohio, and was the mother of 11 children, 9 of whom were still living in 1900. Currently, I only have record of ten children, so there is one missing. Most of the family had married and moved on, leaving on daughter Melinda C., a 23-year old Teacher, and sons John W. and Jonas T., who were still at school. Both Melinda and John W. were born in Indiana, Jonas T. was born in Nebraska in September 1886.

In the 1920 census, Jacob was living in the 3rd ward of the city of Ord as a retired Farmer. His age was given as 74, his wife Sarah was listed as aged 75. Their granddaughter, Norma Swanson, aged 13 born Nebraska, was also listed as living with them. Norma was the daughter of Andrew and Elizabeth C. (LEMASTERS) SWANSON. The date of this census was January 16, 1920 and Sarah Lemasters died later that year on June 18, 1920.

Jacob LEMASTERS b. April 16, 1845 Port Jefferson, Shelby Co., OH., d. December 15, 1922 Ord, Valley Co., NE, m. December 26, 1867 in Jay Co., IN to Sarah Ann HALFHILL, daughter of John and Nancy (________) HALFHILL. Sarah was born November 16, 1844 in Gallia Co., OH and died June 18, 1920 in Ord, Valley Co., NE.

Thursday, September 27, 2007

High - Cooper Wedding

Nicole Lee Cooper and Andrew Jacob High will marry Oct. 6 at 2:30 p.m. at St. Mary’s Catholic Church of Anderson with the Rev. Robert Williams officiating.

Nicole is the daughter of Gary and Pam Cooper of Alexandria. She is a 2001 graduate of Alexandria-Monroe High School and a 2005 graduate of Ball State University with a bachelor’s degree in nursing. She is a registered nurse, employed by Community Hospital North in the Intensive Care Unit.

Her fiancé is the son of Phil High of Anderson and Mary High of Noblesville. He is a 1997 graduate of Alexandria-Monroe High School and a 2002 graduate of Ball State University with a bachelor’s degree in business management. He is employed by Speedway Oil Corp., as a district manager.

The couple will honeymoon to Ocho Rios, Jamaica.

From : Anderson, IN Herald-Bulletin, September 20, 2007

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Isaac Lemasters family : 1900 & 1910 census Jasper Co., MO

The Isaac LEMASTERS family was found in the 1900 and 1910 census of Madison Twp., Jasper Co., MO. Isaac was the son of Isaac and Elizabeth (COLEMAN) LEMASTERS, and was my 1st cousin 4 times removed.

Issac was a farmer who owned his home free of mortgage in the 1900 census. He was born April 1837 in Ohio and had been married to wife Sarah for 39 years. Sarah was born June 1840 in Ohio and was the mother of 10 children, all of whom were still living in 1900. Two of their sons, Clinton and Clifford, were living at home in the 1900 census. There was also a boarder in the household, a Pearl McLANE, aged 10 years old, born in Iowa. No relationship that I'm aware of to this family.

In the 1910 census, Isaac and Sarah were living with son Clifford, his wife Reable, and their granddaughter, Geneva. Geneva was just 3 months old at the time of the census. Reable was aged 23 born in Missouri, and she and Clifford had been married for 4 years. Clifford's occupation was listed as farmer.

Isaac died shortly after the 1910 census in Madison Twp., Jasper Co., MO.

Isaac LEMASTERS b. April 7, 1837 Union Twp., Auglaize Co., OH, d. August 26, 1910 Madison Twp., Jasper Co., MO., m. January 4, 1860 Unionpolis, Auglaize Co., OH to Sarah Ann HESTON, daughter of Amos and Lettita (HAGERMAN) HESTON. Sarah b. June 24, 1840 St. John's, Allen Co., OH, d. March 10, 1921 Madison Twp., Jasper Co., MO.

Joseph Langwell Family : Monroe & Owen Cos., IN

The Joseph LANGWELL family appears in the 1860 census of Washington Twp., Monroe Co., IN. Joseph was the second husband to my maternal 4th-great grandmother, Fanny REYNOLDS. Joseph and Fanny had six children together after their marriage circa 1851. Fanny was the widow of Austin DAVIS, who died between November 1850 and August 1851 in Monroe Co., IN. Joseph was the son of Solomon and Eleanor (________) LANGWELL.

In the 1860 census, Joseph was listed as a 30 year old laborer, born in Kentucky, with a personal estate valued at $120. Fanny was listed as a 28 year old female born in Indiana. Their two children, Perry and America, were listed as well as Fanny's son from her first marriage, James A. Davis, aged 10. James A. Davis was my 3rd-great grandfather.

In the 1870 census, Joseph was listed as aged 43, a farmer, born in Indiana. The family was living in Bean Blossom Twp. of Monroe Co. at this time. His surname was spelled LANGUELL in this census. Wife Fannie was listed as age 39, born in Indiana. The family had grown to include Perry, aged 16; America, aged 14; David, aged 9; Minne Belle, aged 5; and John W. , aged 1 year.

In the 1880 census, Joseph and family were living in Spencer, Owen Co., IN. He was listed as being 50 years old, born in Kentucky, and his occupation was listed as teamster. Wife Fanny was 47 years old, born in Indiana and keeping house. The children included David, Minnie Belle, John W., and Arminta, who was aged 8 years old. Son Perry was living next door and was married with a family of his own.

Joseph LANGWELL b. ca. 1830 Kentucky, d. June 16, 1883 Spencer, Owen Co., IN., m. ca. 1851 to Fanny REYNOLDS, b. ca. 1830 Indiana, d. February 2, 1883 Spencer, Owen Co., IN. Fanny was the daughter of Jesse and Mary (PUTMAN) REYNOLDS.

Monday, September 24, 2007

Frank Langer family : 1920 Vanderburgh Co., IN

My daughter's maternal great-great grandmother Clara Belle and her second husband, Frank A. LANGER, appeared in the 1920 census of Vanderburgh Co., IN in the 3rd ward of Evansville.

Frank LANGER was aged 48 years, born in Indiana, and worked as a fireman at a flour mill. Both of his parents were born in Germany. Wife Clara was aged 48 years, born in Kentucky, with both of her parents born in Kentucky also.

Clara's children appeared in the household, but were incorrectly listed under the LANGER surname. Eldest daughter, Rhoda M. Godbey was living with them as well, but her husband William was not listed. Daughters Nellie and Hallie and son Alpha were all listed under the wrong surname.

Frank A. LANGER b. ca. 1872 Indiana, d. October 9, 1949 Evansville, Vanderburgh Co., IN., m. September 22, 1919 in Evansville, Vanderburgh Co., IN. to Clara Belle FOLLOWAY, daughter of James and Julia (WILLIAMS) FOLLOWAY. Clara was born April 10, 1871 Kentucky and died July 21, 1951 Evansville, Vanderburgh Co., IN. Her first marriage was March 3, 1886 in Warrick Co., IN to Alpha Revis CHIVLARE, son of Miles and Louisa J. (BOYER) CHIVLARE. Alpha was born March 1866 Indiana and died July 7, 1919 in Perry Twp., Vanderburgh Co., IN.

Saturday, September 22, 2007

Ward Lambertson : 1910 Montgomery Co., OH

Ward LAMBERTSON was enumerated in the 1910 census of Jackson Twp., Montgomery Co., OH as head of household. Ward was the son of John V. and Annie E. (OLIVER) LAMBERTSON.

Ward's occupation was listed as that of a laborer of odd jobs. His age was given as 23 years, born Ohio, married for 2 years, who owned a home that was mortgaged. His wife, Ollie, was aged 22 years, born in Ohio, with only one child. Ollie's parents were also born in Ohio.

Their daughter, Neva, was just 2 years old at the time of the census, born in Ohio.

Friday, September 21, 2007

Find A Grave Photo Success : Nelson Lambertson


Contributor Brenda Hix located the tombstone of Nelson J. LAMBERTSON in Abbottsville Cemetery, Darke Co., OH.

I have Nelson J. LAMBERTSON born April 4, 1838 Stillwell Corner, Butler Co., OH, m. June 26, 1858 Butler Co., OH to Eliza Jane JOHNSON, d. October 3, 1929 Dayton, Montgomery Co., OH. He was the son of John and Sarah (WILLSON) LAMBERTSON.

Alexandria-Monroe Historical Society Museum Visit

Yesterday on my lunch hour, I visited the Alexandria-Monroe Historical Society Museum located at 313 N. Harrison St. Alexandria Indiana. The museum is run by volunteers and is only open on Thursdays from 1-5 p.m.

It had been many years since I was able to visit the museum, and I was pleasantly surprised at the numerous exhibits and pictures with local history. I found a picture of my uncle Terry Wright in his Boy Scout days, also my great-uncle John High was featured in the military history room.

The local history section was full of tidbits for further research, including local funeral home and church records. I noticed that my cousin had submitted a notebook on the KING family and there were others that I would have loved to have been able to examine, had I more time. I am going to have to plan some quick lunch time research there in the near future.

Membership in the society is only $10/year.

Nellie Lambertson : 1920 Marion Co., Indiana

I found Nellie Lambertson, widow of Samuel, in the 1920 census of the 6th ward of Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN in the 1920 census. She was living on Illinois Street in the David Arms apartments on North Illinois street.

Her occupation was listed as a seamstress for a hotel. Nellie was aged 57, widowed, and born in Massachusetts. Her father was born in New York and her mother was born in Massachusetts.

I still need to discover what Nellie's maiden name was and find a record of her marriage to Samuel, which probably took place between 1909-1910 in either Hamilton or Madison Co., IN.

Jesse Reynolds Died

Bloomington (Indiana) Republican Progress, August 19, 1891, p. 3.

Jesse Reynolds, who has resided north of Ellettsville a number of years, died on Friday a week in his 83rd year.

{Posting from the INMONROE list at Rootsweb. Jesse Reynolds was born in Putnam Co., KY and was my maternal 5th great-grandfather)

Jesse REYNOLDS was born circa 1809 in Tennessee and married August 18, 1830 in Monroe Co., IN to Mary PUTMAN, daughter of James and Elizabeth (KENDRICK) PUTMAN. Mary was born circa 1809 in Kentucky and died February 2, 1884 in Bean Blossom Twp., Monroe Co., IN. Mary is buried in the Presbyterian Cemetery, Ellettsville, IN.

I descend through their daughter Fanny, born circa 1830 Indiana, who married Austin DAVIS on February 9, 1850 in Monroe Co., IN.

Thursday, September 20, 2007

Those Pesky Maiden Names

One of the hardest areas of research in any family history is identifying the maiden names of our ancestors.  So many of our female ancestors go to their reward unnamed or named in records with only their given name.  Trying to discover their surnames is sometimes a case of the proverbial 'needle in a haystack'.
 
How these unknown maiden names are handled in our genealogy databases vary from person to person.  Some have made the practice of using 'Unknown' as the surname.  Others have taken this a bit further and abbreviated the surname as 'Unk.'  A quick search on the internet, and Rootsweb mailing lists in particular, will show that many beginning researches have been misled and/or confused by requesting data on the 'Unk' family!  Imagine an UNK family researcher trying to wade through all of the emails and message board posts that don't relate to their family simply because of researchers using 'Unk' for a female's surname.
 
In the past, I have used [________] when a female's surname was unknown.  I did this to allow family members to fill in the blanks on family group sheets.  However, I've recently decided to change tactics, as my database was overwhelmed by these women without an easy way to identify who they are.
 
For now, I'm identifying these women by their married name in brackets.  For example, the unknown spouse of Jacob Lemasters is now Hannah [LEMASTERS].  I am hoping that this new method in my data will allow me to understand which Hannah's data I am looking at when searching the index.  It is amazing to me how many unidentified females I have in my data - each one that represents an untraced family line.
 
Some of the men in my database managed to marry two women with the same first name.  While I guess that would make it easy not to call your second wife by the first wife's name, it keeps my database interesting.  In these cases, I will name the women Elizabeth [SMITH] and Elizabeth [SMITH2] for simplicity sake and to be sure that I don't accidentally merge the two together.
 
While my system may not be perfect or meet someone else's standards, I believe that for now it will work for me.  The key will be whether or not I can use this change in method to help identify these ladies.
 
 

2007 Pefley-Lewis Reunion : Susan Kacsits & Mike Pefley


Photo of Susan Kacsits & Mike Pefley taken at the 2007 Pefley-Lewis reunion held June 23, 2007 at Wabash, Indiana

2007 Pefley-Lewis Reunion : Ryan & Ashli Pershing


Photo of Ryan and Ashli Pershing taken at the 2007 Pefley-Lewis reunion held June 23, 2007 at Wabash, Indiana

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

2007 Pefley-Lewis Reunion : Harvey E. Pefley


Photo of Harvey E. Pefley. taken at the 2007 Pefley-Lewis Reunion held at Wabash, Indiana

2007 Pefley-Lewis Reunion : Lawrence S. Lewis Jr.


Photo of Lawrence S. Lewis Jr. taken at the 2007 Pefley-Lewis Reunion held at Wabash, Indiana

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

2007 Pefley-Lewis Reunion : Gariselda Peterson & Eileen LeMaster


Photo of Gariselda (Pefley) Peterson & Eileen LeMaster taken at the 2007 Pefley-Lewis reunion held June 23, 2007 at Wabash, Indiana

2007 Pefley-Lewis Reunion : David & Lee Ann Pefley


Photo of David & Lee Ann Pefley taken at the 2007 Pefley-Lewis reunion held June 23, 2007 at Wabash, Indiana

2007 Pefley-Lewis Reuion : Bob & Jodie Pefley


Photo of Bob & Jodie Pefley taken at the 2007 Pefley-Lewis reunion held June 23, 2007 at Wabash, Indiana

Sunday, September 16, 2007

Samuel Lambertson Family - Hamilton & Madison Co., IN

Samuel S. LAMBERTSON was my maternal 2nd great-granduncle, the son of Carey & Clara W. (COOK) LAMBERTSON. He appears in the 1900 census in Jackson Twp., Hamilton Co., IN and in the 1910 census in the 3rd ward of Elwood, Madison Co., IN.

In 1900, Samuel was a 25 year old day laborer who had been married to his wife, Ida, for 3 years. Samuel had been unemployed for 5 months during the past year and rented his home. He was listed in the census with his wife, Ida. Ida was a 22 year old female born in Indiana whose father and mother were both born in Ohio. Ida was shown as the mother of 1 child, who was not living at the time of the census.

The date on the enumeration of this census was June 28, 1900. Now, this was interesting to me because Ida Lambertson died June 19, 1900 in Hamilton Co., of spinal meningitis. The census taker was to record the names of everyone who was alive on June 1, 1900. I was previously unaware that Samuel and Ida had any children, and I was curious if this child had died at birth along with Ida.

My brother, Jason, works at the Hamilton Co., IN Health department, so I asked him to check and see if there were any death records for Ida Lambertson or a Lambertson child in 1900. This research came back negative, so either the death did not occur in Hamilton Co. or was not recorded. At that time period, it was more than likely just not recorded.

Other sources I've found for Ida indicate that her funeral was handled by the Leatherman-Morris-Boyer Funeral Home in Tipton Co., IN. I will keep searching and see what I can find out about her death and burial.

In 1910, Samuel was a 36 year-old house painter living in the 3rd ward of the city of Elwood in Madison Co., IN. In this record, his father is reported as being born in Ohio, where as in 1900 he was reported as being born in New Jersey. Samuel was married for a second time for 1 year to wife Nellie, and owned his own home. Nellie was a 38 year-old female born in Massachusetts who had no children. She could read and write.

Samuel died that next year on October 15, 1911 in Elwood and is buried in the Elwood City Cemetery.

Samuel S. LAMBERTSON b. January 11, 1875 Preble Co., OH., d. October 15, 1911 Elwood, Madison Co., IN., m. March 19, 1897 in Tipton Co., IN to Ida M. STONE, m(2) ca. 1909-1910 to Nellie ________.

Saturday, September 15, 2007

Updated Tags

I've just spent some time going over the tags on my previous blog posts in order to categorize them by surname.  This should help me, and anyone else who reads this blog to find all relevant posts.
 
There is much work to be done to update this blog and quite a bit of family history to post online.  Time is wasting!
 
I've noticed that on many earlier posts I posed questions to research problems I've discovered, but yet I never posted any queries on Rootsweb or other message boards.  This will be a project for the future.
 
I figured that today, if I had to come to work for a half-day on Saturday, I could at least do something productive for my blog.

Thursday, September 13, 2007

2007 Lambertson Reunion : Ruby J. Walsh Family


Photo taken at the 2007 Lambertson Family Reunion held at the home of Ord & Gloria LeMaster held on July 28, 2007 outside of Alexandria, Indiana.

Front Row (L-R) : Ruby Walsh, Bob Walsh
Back Row (L-R): Mike Walsh, Kris Walsh

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

2007 Lambertson Reunion : Bonnie M. Lambertson Family


Photo taken at the 2007 Lambertson Family Reunion held at the home of Ord & Gloria LeMaster held on July 28, 2007 outside of Alexandria, Indiana.

Front Row (L-R) : Corinne LeMaster, Rachael LeMaster, Gloria LeMaster, Lauren LeMaster

Back Row (L-R): Travis LeMaster, Eileen LeMaster, Lisa LeMaster, Jason LeMaster, Ord LeMaster

2007 Lambertson Reunion : Bonnie M. Lambertson Family


Photo taken at the 2007 Lambertson Family Reunion held at the home of Ord & Gloria LeMaster held on July 28, 2007 outside of Alexandria, Indiana.

Front Row (L-R) : Terry Wright, Phyllis Wright

Back Row (L-R): Jim Wright, Jeremy Wright, Laura Wright

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

2007 Lambertson Reunion : Floyd R. Lambertson Family


Photo taken at the 2007 Lambertson Family Reunion held at the home of Ord & Gloria LeMaster held on July 28, 2007 outside of Alexandria, Indiana.

Front Row (L-R) : Francell Metzger, Nellie Lambertson, Linda Ellsworth, Edna Lambertson

Back Row (L-R): Jerry Lambertson, John Metzger, Larry Lambertson

Monday, September 10, 2007

Nelson J. Lambertson - Butler Co., OH

Nelson J. LAMBERTSON appears in the 1900-1920 census in Hamilton, Butler Co., OH. Nelson is my maternal 3rd great granduncle, the son of John and Sarah A. (WILLSON) LAMBERTSON.

Nelson appears as the head of household in the 1900 census, aged 31 years. His occupation was that of a wagon maker with a real estate value of $500. Also appearing with Nelson was his widowed daughter, Mary LOY, and her son Lewis. Lewis was shown as being born June 1891 in Ohio.

Nelson appears in the 1910 and 1920 census in the household of daughter Mary and her new husband David CREWS. In the 1920 census, David's surname is spelled CRUSS. David was born ca. 1871 in Indiana his occupation was that of an electrician.

The 1920 census shows son Lora CRUSS, aged 28, born Ohio who is an electrician. I believe that this may be Mary's son, Lewis, from her first marriage. It is possible that the census enumerator assigned him to the wrong surname. More investigation will have to be done.

Nelson J. LAMBERTSON was born April 4, 1838 Stillwell Corner, Butler Co., OH, d. October 3, 1929 Dayton, Montgomery Co., OH and was buried in the Abbottsville Cemetery in Darke Co., OH. Nelson married June 26, 1858 Riley Twp., Butler Co., OH to Eliza Jane JOHNSON, b. December 1837 Ohio and died July 6, 1899. Nelson was a Civil War veteran of Co. I, 167th Regt., OH National Guard.

Tuesday, September 04, 2007

Leona D. Lambertson - 1920 Madison Co., IN

My maternal great-grandaunt, Leona D. Lambertson, appears in the 1920 census of Elwood, Madison Co., IN as a lodger in the home of Sherman B. Harting. In this capacity, she was listed as a servant.

Leona was the daughter of Charles Wilson and Pearl May (Beals) Lambertson, born August 20, 1904 in Hamilton Co., IN.

I did not know that she was working at such a young age as a domestic, nor do I know of any relationship with this particular Harting family. I was surprised to not find Leona listed with the rest of her family in the 3rd ward of Elwood.

Sunday, September 02, 2007

Initial Conversion Experiences with RootsMagic

Having recently converted from FamilyTreeMaker to RootsMagic, I must say that I have been overwhelmed and pleasantly pleased with the experience. As previously noted, I had been using FTM since the mid-1990s when I obtained my first PC. Although I had only upgraded to FTM 6.0, I was still pleased with the database and it meet my needs. With each new upgrade to FTM, I hesitated to spend money going after minor tweaks to the program and/or additional 'bells and whistles' that I did not need. It was not until reading about the reviews of the new FTM 2008 that I decided to investigate upgrading my genealogical software and after doing so, I decided that FTM would not be the way to go. I am so glad that I found RootsMagic.

The database converted my FTM file into RootsMagic with ease, and I immediately set about looking at the various reports and charts. There are so many ways to 'tweak' the data, that I can tell that I am going to love using this program for a long time. Over the past few days I have been modifying some information in my database, correcting known problems, and adding a few 'to-do' list items.

I would recommend this program to anyone who is serious about doing family history research just for the powerful source wizard alone. Already I have been able to use it to create source data for census records, etc. and found that in just a few quick steps, I had a source that was standardized along the lines of Elizabeth Shown Mills work "Evidence..." The family view in RootsMagic has allowed me to notice missing pieces of data in my research, and I've already created a few 'to-do' lists for my next research trip. The merge option was easy to use, and I found a few individuals that needed to be merged together. I have even played with the error reports and will slowly be correcting or ignoring potential errors that the program finds.

I can't praise this program enough! It is an easy to use and powerful database, with so many options and discoveries that await. It's hard to stay focused and realize that I have to go to work each day and not just stay at home and look at my family history in a new light.